Privacy Policy

This policy outlines how Safeguarding Services Pty Ltd intends to handle personal, sensitive and health information.

Safeguarding Services Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this privacy policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information and Health Information.

Safeguarding Services Pty Ltd is required to comply with a number of privacy laws operating throughout Australia, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) (“Health Records Act”).  The Privacy Laws regulate how personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.  It applies to any Personal, Sensitive or Health Information that a person provides Safeguarding Services Pty Ltd.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.safeguardingservices.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

What is Sensitive Information and why do we collect it?

Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

What is Health Information and why do we collect it?

Health Information is defined in the Health Records Act to include information or opinion about such things as:

  • the physical, mental or psychological health (at any time) of an individual
  • a disability (at any time) of an individual
  • an individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her
  • a health service provided or to be provided to an individual

 

and also includes:

  • other personal information collected to provide or in providing, a health service
  • other personal information about an individual collected in connection with the donation or intended donation by the individual of his or her body parts, organs or body substances
  • other personal information that is genetic information about an individual in a form which is or could be predictive of the health (at any time) of the individual or of any of his or her descendants

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Safeguarding Services Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Safeguarding Services

PO Box 5010

Moreland West Vic 3055

[email protected]

+61 3 9378 8516